Scroll for more

Athletes

Ying
Lu
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 January 1989
Height
175 cm
Weight
65 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Shi Yang
Residence
Shanghai, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Marketing - Tongji University: Shanghai, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 1994 at a children's swimming school in Shanghai, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
She was scouted by a swimming coach when she was in kindergarten.
Club / Team
Shanghai: China
Name of coach
Cui Dengrong [club, national], CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Ying Ying (sports.sina.com.cn, 04 Aug 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal in the 100m butterfly at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (sports.eastday.com, 09 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (sports.people.com.cn, 31 Jul 2012)
Injuries
She has been troubled by a shoulder injury during her career. (sports.163.com, 05 Sep 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"You can achieve your dream only if you have a dream." (sports.sohu.com, 04 Aug 2013)
Awards and honours
In 2013 she received the Sports Medal of Honour from the General Administration of Sport of China. (news.china.com.cn, 04 Jan 2013)
Famous relatives
Her husband Shi Yang has also represented the People's Republic of China in swimming, and won gold in the 50m butterfly at the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, Republic of Korea. (sports.sohu.com, 03 Nov 2017; SportsDeskOnline, 09 Aug 2018)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (sports.sina.com.cn, 12 Apr 2017)
Other information
SWIMMING COUPLE
She and her husband Shi Yang first met at age five at a children's sports school in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. They were selected into the Shanghai swimming team around the same time, and both represented the People's Republic of China at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (sh.eastday.com, 01 Aug 2017)

CHANGE OF STROKE
A freestyle swimmer from a young age, she contemplated retirement after missing out on selection for the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. She decided to continue in the sport after her coach suggested she switch to butterfly. (sh.qq.com, 31 Jul 2012)