Scroll for more

Athletes

Lolita
Ananasova
UkraineUkraine, UKR
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 July 1992
Height
169 cm
Weight
52 kg
Marital status
Married
Residence
United States
Languages
English, Russian, Ukrainian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport in 1998 at age six in Kharkiv, Ukraine.
Why this sport?
"First I went for swimming but once a coach came to my mother and advised her to let me try synchronised swimming as another way of keeping fit."

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Ukraine
Tournament
European Championships
Location
Budapest, HUN

General Interest

Nicknames
Lelya (sport.ua, 05 Aug 2009)
Hobbies
Painting, playing piano, learning English, watching movies, self-development, charity. (Athlete, 16 Mar 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (Athlete, 16 Mar 2016)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine. (NOC Media Guide, 01 Aug 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from the sport after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (sport-express.ua, 14 Mar 2017)

Related content