Scroll for more

Athletes

Zige
Liu
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
31 March 1989
Height
181 cm
Weight
67 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Jin Wei
Residence
Shanghai, CHN
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
English - Tianjin Foreign Studies University: China

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport at age seven.
Why this sport?
She was selected for swimming training because of her height.

General Interest

Nicknames
Lao Liu (sports.qq.com, 06 Apr 2011)
Hobbies
Reading. (news.sohu.com, 15 Sep 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in the 200m butterfly at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (gd.sina.com.cn, 23 Jul 2015)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (sh.people.com.cn, 10 Aug 2016)
Injuries
A back strain forced her to miss the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (sports.163.com, 16 Apr 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Personal effort is the key to success." (womenofchina.cn, 22 Sep 2009)
Awards and honours
In 2009 she received the Sports Medal of Honour in People's Republic of China. (sports.163.com, 18 Oct 2009)

She was named Best Female Athlete at the 2009 China Central Television [CCTV] Sports Awards. (ir.anta.com, 18 Jan 2010)

In 2009 she received the Sports Hero Award in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. (younv.net, 14 Sep 2016; ttpaihang.com, 01 Mar 2011)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from the sport in 2016. (sports.qq.com, 14 Sep 2016)