Scroll for more

Athletes

Yunqi
Li
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
28 August 1993
Residence
Zhengzhou, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Business Administration - Shanghai Jiao Tong University: China

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age five in Henan, People's Republic of China. He began professional training in 2003.
Why this sport?
His mother took him to a sports school to learn swimming in order to improve his health.
Club / Team
Henan Province: China

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
China

General Interest

Nicknames
Li Dou (2012.ifeng.com, 02 Aug 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal in the 4x200m freestyle relay at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (sports.sina.com.cn, 03 Aug 2015)
Hero / Idol
Chinese swimmers Zhang Lin and Sun Yang. (2012.sina.com.cn, 02 Aug 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Believe in yourself. Overcome all difficulties." (Weibo profile, 23 Jun 2018)