Scroll for more

Athletes

Leonardo
de Deus
BrazilBrazil, BRA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
18 January 1991
Height
175 cm
Residence
São Paulo, BRA
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Army, Student
Languages
English, Portuguese

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age 12 at the rowing club in Belem, Brazil.
Club / Team
Universidade Santa Cecilia [Unisanta]: Santos, BRA
Name of coach
Felipe Domingues [personal], BRA

General Interest

Nicknames
Leo (campograndenews.com.br, 21 Oct 2017)
Hobbies
Tennis, surfing, stand-up paddling, going to the movies, playing video games, reading. (leonardogdeus.com, 29 Oct 2016)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (leonardogdeus.com, 06 Jun 2012)
Injuries
In 2019 he competed at the Brazilian Pan American Games trials with a back injury [a herniated disk] that affected his performance. The injury forced him out of the pool for three weeks. (istoe.com.br, 07 Aug 2019; metrojornal.com.br, 07 Aug 2019)

Sporting philosophy / motto
"Be like the water and make your way through the cracks. Don't be assertive but adjust yourself to your goals. You should always find a way to achieve them." (cob.org.br, Aug 2015)
Awards and honours
The Mato Grosso do Sul State's Summer championships are named after him. (campograndenews.com.br, 15 Dec 2019)
Other sports
He has taken part in open water swimming competitions in Brazil. (swimchannel.net, 03 Oct 2018)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo and winning a fourth Pan American Games gold medal in 2023 in the men's 200m butterfly. (campograndenews.com.br, 15 Dec 2019; metrojornal.com.br, 07 Aug 2019)
Other information
UNEXPECTED MEDAL
In 2019 he was left out of the Brazilian swimming team for the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru, after a back injury affected him while competing at the Brazil Trophy tournament. However, just days before the beginning of the Games, fellow Brazilian swimmer Gabriel Santos was suspended due to a positive anti doping which gave him the chance to compete at the Games. In Lima, De Deus won his third gold medal in the 200m butterfly event. "The [Brazilian Olympic Committee COB knew about my potential and how I would be missed at the Games. But sadly, according to the qualifying process I was not eligible to compete. I think it was something from God. I just submitted my registration some days ago and now I became a triple Pan American champion." (istoe.com.br, 07 Aug 2019)

ILLNESS
In April 2018 he had a hand, foot and mouth disease [HFMD] while competing at the Brazil Trophy event in Rio de Janeiro. (swimswam.com, 25 Apr 2018)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
He has served as president of the athletes' commission of the Brazilian Aquatic Sports Confederation [CBDA]. (cbda.org.br, 23 May 2017)