Scroll for more

Athletes

Lea
Yanitsas
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
15 March 1989
Height
173 cm
Family
Husband Andrew, son Dino
Other names
Lea Barta
Residence
Sydney, NSW, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Physiotherapist
Languages
English
Higher education
Physiotherapy - University of Sydney: Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began competing in water polo at age 14 in Sydney, NSW, Australia.
Why this sport?
Former Australian water polo captain Debbie Watson was her school teacher. Her older sister also played the sport and she joined in to give someone to practice against.
Club / Team
University of New South Wales: Sydney, NSW, AUS
Name of coach
Predrag Mihailovic [national]
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Goalkeeper
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Australia
Location
Canada

General Interest

Hobbies
Visiting the beach. (education.olympics.com.au, 10 Nov 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 21 Nov 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her former coach Alicia Smith. (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Hero / Idol
Australian sprinter Cathy Freeman, Australian water polo player Alicia ­McCormack. (theaustralian.com.au, 25 Jun 2016; waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 01 Jul 2013)
Injuries
She missed the 2014 international season because she broke her finger in five places. (aquaticsuperseries.com.au, 17 Dec 2014; galabid.com, 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Many of life's failures are people who did not realise how close they were to success when they gave up.” [Thomas Edison] (education.olympics.com.au, 10 Nov 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named the Best Goalkeeper in the Australian Water Polo League in 2018. (randwick.nsw.gov.au, 07 Nov 2018)

She was named in the 2015 Australian Water Polo League All-Star team. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 11 May 2015)
Famous relatives
Her husband Andrew has coached water polo at the University of New South Wales in Sydney, NSW, Australia. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 06 Apr 2017)