Scroll for more

Athletes

Laura
Ester
SpainSpain, ESP
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 January 1990
Height
172 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Catalan, Spanish
Higher education
Biochemistry - Autonomous University of Barcelona: Spain

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing water polo at age 12.
Why this sport?
A coach at her former club, CN Mediterrani, wanted to create a women's team and offered her the chance to be the goalkeeper. "Water polo chose me because at the beginning I didn't know what it was."
Club / Team
CN Sabadell: Spain
Name of coach
David Palma [club], ESP; Miguel Angel Oca [national], ESP
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Goalkeeper
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Pajarito [Little Bird]. (as.com, 26 Jul 2019)
Hero / Idol
Spanish water polo player Jesus Rollan, Spanish tennis player Rafael Nadal. (estudiantes.elpais.com, 18 Apr 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Never give up. Have a clear goal and fight for it. And realise that if you want something it's going to cost you." (estudiantes.elpais.com, 18 Apr 2013)
Awards and honours
In 2017 and 2019 she was named Female Water Polo Player of the Year by the European Swimming League [LEN]. (goalsn.com, 10 Jan 2020; swimswam.com, 22 Jan 2018)

She was named in the All-Star team at the world championships in 2017 and 2019. (fina.org, 26 Jul 2019, 28 Jul 2017)

Alongside her teammates in the Spanish national team, she received the Extraordinary Medal for Sports Merit from the Spanish Swimming Federation in recognition of the bronze medal they won at the 2018 European Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (rfen.es, 04 Oct 2018)

A swimming pool is named in her honour in Penaparda, Spain. (as.com, 23 Jan 2018)
Famous relatives
Her brother has competed in Para triathlon. (elpais.com, 01 Aug 2013)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (cope.es, 26 Jul 2019)
Other information
AGILITY OVER SIZE
She says her goalkeeping style depends on speed and agility rather than size and reach. "Some goalkeepers depend on reflexes, others explosive power, or intuition. My style is fast and more explosive. With the body type that I have, I don't have enough size or reach to be effective without relying on agility and movement. I have to be quick and explosive or I wouldn't be able to cover the ground." (elpais.com, 24 Jul 2018)