Scroll for more

Athletes

Laura
Augé
FranceFrance, FRA
Female
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
17 January 1992
Height
175 cm
Weight
60 kg
Residence
Paris, FRA
Languages
French
Higher education
Physiotherapy - National School of Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation [ENKRE]: Saint-Maurice, FRA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up synchronised swimming at age seven with Pays d'Aix Natation in France.
Why this sport?
She tried a variety of sports as a child, including horseback riding and tennis. Initially she did not like synchronised swimming because she thought the water was too cold, so she kept trying to escape from the pool. However once she started competing, she enjoyed the competitiveness and team spirit of the sport, and wanted to continue.

General Interest

Nicknames
Lolo (Facebook profile, 22 Jul 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Shoot for the moon. Even if you miss, you'll land among the stars." (Facebook profile, 13 Jun 2015)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive synchronised swimming after the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (ffnatation.fr, 22 Jul 2017)