Scroll for more

Athletes

Kylie
Palmer
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 February 1990
Height
171 cm
Weight
75 kg
Residence
Brisbane, QLD, AUS
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age two.
Why this sport?
Her parents wanted her to learn to swim.

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
Commonwealth Games
Location
Melbourne, VIC, AUS

General Interest

Nicknames
KJ, KP, Kyles (Swimming Australia, 16 Jun 2010; redleagueslawnton.org.au, 21 Dec 2006)
Hero / Idol
French swimmer Laure Manaudou, Australian swimmer Grant Hackett. (Swimming Australia, 16 Jun 2010; NOC, 14 May 2008)
Injuries
In January 2016 she sustained a hand injury when she sliced her hand with a multi-purpose knife. She required surgery and was out of action for three weeks. (theaustralian.com.au, 15 Jan 2016)

She underwent a shoulder reconstruction in October 2008 and was out of action for six months. She still had shoulder problems that affected her performance in 2012. (couriermail.com.au, 15 Aug 2012; olympics.com.au, 25 Mar 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"When the going gets tough, the tough get going." (Instagram profile, 14 Feb 2016)
Awards and honours
She was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia [OAM] in 2009 for services to sport. (ABC News, Jan 27 2009)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from swimming in 2016. "I have had so many incredible experiences, made the most amazing friends, and visited some beautiful places around the world. But I am so thankful to be leaving a sport that has given me so much and taught me so many life lessons." (Instagram profile, 09 Nov 2016)

REPRIMAND
In September 2015 she received a reprimand and a warning in respect of an anti-doping violation from a sample taken at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. The International Swimming Federation [FINA] Doping Panel did not provide reasons for the decision but she was pleased she could continue with her career. "I sincerely hope that this process is now over. It has been a distressing few months since I was first notified of the positive test back in April 2015. Since that time I made the decision to accept a provisional suspension and missed the 2015 World Championships in Kazan. I cannot get back that opportunity to represent my country internationally but I am now looking to the future." She claims she had no idea about how a prohibited substance entered her system. (swimming.org.au, 16 Sep 2015)

GOLD MEDAL SHOCK
She forgot to pack a tracksuit for the medal ceremony of the 4x200m relay at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing and had to borrow a top and pants from fellow Australian swimmers. (Sydney Morning Herald, 15 Aug 2008)

TATTOOS
She has the word 'determination' tattooed on her foot. She got the tattoo after returning to the Australian team for the first time after undergoing a shoulder reconstruction. "I felt it was a perfect way to remind myself of everything I had to go through." She also has a tattoo of the Olympic rings on her hip. (olympics.com.au, 25 Mar 2012)

MOTORCYCLE
She bought a motorcycle in November 2013 to take her mind away from the pool. "I've got my music turned on and it just clears my mind, and it's good to not think about swimming at all." (couriermail.com.au, 30 Mar 2014)