Scroll for more

Athletes

Kosuke
Hagino
JapanJapan, JPN
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
15 August 1994
Height
177 cm
Weight
71 kg
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Japanese
Higher education
English - Toyo University: Tokyo, JPN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began learning to swim when he was six month old.
Why this sport?
His mother brought him to a baby swimming class to make new friends after his family moved to a new town where his father worked.
Club / Team
Bridgestone: Tokyo, JPN
Name of coach
Bob Bowman [personal], USA, from 2017; Norimasa Hirai [national], JPN

General Interest

Nicknames
The Rising Son (Facebook page, 06 Sep 2017)
Hero / Idol
US swimmers Michael Phelps and Ryan Lochte. (Swimming Magazine, 11 Apr 2013)
Injuries
In July 2015 he fractured his right elbow after falling off a bicycle at a national team training camp in Vichy, France. He was unable to train for eight weeks, and missed the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. He underwent surgery on his right elbow at the end of 2016. (nikkansports.com, 26 Nov 2017; swimvortex.com, 26 Jan 2016; swimswam.com, 10 Aug 2015; swimmingworldmagazine.com, 03 Jul 2015)

In early 2015 he was troubled by pain in his right shoulder. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 26 Jan 2016)
Awards and honours
He was named Best Swimmer of the Year at the 2016 Japan Aquatics Awards. (tobiuojapan.org, 30 Jan 2017)

In 2016 he received the Tochigi Prefecture Honorary Award in Japan. (pref.tochigi.lg.jp, 24 Nov 2016)

In 2016 he received the Oyama Citizen Honorary Award in Japan. (mainichi.jp, 28 Oct 2016)

He received an Excellence Award at the 2014 Japanese Olympic Committee [JOC] Sports Awards. (joc.or.jp, 19 May 2015)

He was named 2014 Male Swimmer of the Year by Swimming World Magazine. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 01 Dec 2014)

He was named Most Valuable Player [of all sports] at the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, Republic of Korea. (swimswam.com, 05 Oct 2014)

He received the New Athlete Award at the 2012 JOC Sports Awards in Japan. (swim.or.jp, 23 Jun 2013)
Ambitions
To win medals at the 2018 Asian Games in Indonesia, and the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (nikkansports.com, 03 Jul 2015; thejakartapost.com, 27 Sep 2014; japantimes.co.jp, 24 Sep 2014)