Scroll for more

Athletes

Konrad
Czerniak
PolandPoland, POL
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 July 1989
Height
193 cm
Residence
Lublin, POL
Occupation
Athlete, Coach, Student
Languages
English, Polish, Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began training regularly at age 13.
Why this sport?
"Swimming gives me a sense of freedom and happiness."
Club / Team
AZS UMCS Lublin: Poland
Name of coach
Andrzej Switkowski [club], POL; Robert Brus [national], POL, from 2019

General Interest

Nicknames
Czerny, Cobra [as a child he ran fast so his friends named him after the nickname of the lead character from the movie Cobra] (eurosport.onet.pl, 08 Aug 2015; kurierlubelski.pl, 23 Mar 2013)
Hobbies
Travelling, photography, music, cars. (gkpge.pl, 01 Dec 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning the silver medal in 100m butterfly at the 2011 World Championship in Shanghai, People's Republic of China, earning two gold medals at the 2011 European Championship in Szczecin, Poland, and gaining his first international medal - gold in 50m butterfly at the 2007 European Junior Championship in Antwerp, Belgium. (arenaswim.pl, 21 Feb 2018; GK PGE channel on YouTube, 10 Dec 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"If you work hard you can achieve anything." (sport.tvp.pl, 13 Oct 2016)
Famous relatives
His younger sister Gabriela has competed in swimming at club level in Poland. (itvl.pl, 04 Aug 2011; plywanie.pl, 2011)
Ambitions
To win an Olympic medal. (GK PGE channel on YouTube, 10 Dec 2018)
Other information
ACADEMY
In 2015 the Konrad Czerniak Academy was launched in Lublin, Poland, with the aim of coaching children for professional sport. (lublin.tvp.pl, 02 Sep 2015; akademia.konradczerniak.azs.umcs.pl, 2019)

RETURN TO POLAND
For several years he lived, studied and trained in Madrid, Spain. After the 2016 Olympic Games he decided to return to his homeland and live and train in Lublin, Poland. "I spent eight great years in Spain, but it was a time for a change." (przegladsportowy.pl, 21 Sep 2016; sport.tvp.pl, 13 Oct 2016)