Scroll for more

Athletes

Kelsey
Wakefield
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 June 1991
Height
178 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Biomedical Science - Griffith University: Brisbane, QLD, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing water polo at age 12.
Why this sport?
Her sister played water polo and needed someone to practise throwing balls at so she went in goal. They would train in the family swimming pool. "I enjoy the team aspect of the sport as no game is ever the same."
Club / Team
Hunter Hurricanes: Newcastle, NSW, AUS
Name of coach
Mitch Baird [club]; Predrag Mihailovic [national]
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Goalkeeper
Handedness
Left

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Australia
Location
Canada

General Interest

Nicknames
Kels (Facebook profile, 02 May 2017)
Hobbies
Baking. (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her father. (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Hero / Idol
Australian water polo players Mel Rippon and Kate Gynther. (australianwaterpolo.com.au, 20 Dec 2011; waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 28 Aug 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Later never exists." (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named Goalkeeper of the Tournament at the 2016 World League Intercontinental Tournament in Lewisville, TX, United States of America. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 22 Feb 2016)

She was named Most Valuable Goalkeeper at the 2015 Canada Cup in Montreal, QC, Canada. (barracudaswp.com.au, 07 Jul 2015)
Other sports
In 2007 she was selected to join the Australian U17 development squad for athletics [high jump] and competed nationally throughout her high school years. (australianwaterpolo.com.au, 20 Dec 2011; WaterPoloAus YouTube channel, 20 Mar 2014)
Other information
FROM HIGH JUMP TO WATER POLO
She was a national level competitor in high jump when she was in high school but eventually chose to focus on water polo. "I always said when I was younger, that I loved the training side of high jump, and not so much the training side of water polo, but I loved competitions with water polo because it had more team aspects and it was more enjoyable. So when I got invited to be a member of QIS [Queensland Institute of Sport], we started doing gym and that's when it started to conflict with high jump, and it just got put to the side and I kept improving with water polo. I also knew that [in high jump] it is really hard to make it as an Australian. We just don't get the same results as other countries and knowing Australia is one of the best countries in water polo, I think that definitely helped." (WaterPoloAus YouTube channel, 20 Mar 2014)