Scroll for more

Athletes

Keesja
Gofers
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
16 March 1990
Height
176 cm
Weight
64 kg
Family
Partner Scott Nicholson
Occupation
Athlete, Florist
Languages
English
Higher education
Architecture, Design - University of Sydney: Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She played her first game of water polo at age six, and joined a club at age 10.
Why this sport?
Her older sisters played water polo and she joined in when their team did not have enough players. "My sister's U14 team was short on players and they got me to fill in the numbers. I spent the game swimming away from everyone … the rest is history!"
Club / Team
Sydney University Lions [AUS] / Olympiacos [GRE]:
Name of coach
Alicia Smith [club], AUS; Sakis Kechagias [national], GRE
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
World League
Location
San Diego, CA, USA

General Interest

Nicknames
Keesj. (thewomensgame.com, 10 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Floristry. (education.olympics.com.au, 14 Nov 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2007 Junior World Championships. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 23 Jul 2013)
Most influential person in career
Her partner Scott Nicholson. (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Don't wait for the ship to come, swim out to it." (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named Most Valuable Player [MVP] of the 2013 National League in Australia. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 22 Jan 2014)
Famous relatives
Her older sister Taniele Gofers won bronze in water polo at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing and has represented Australia in handball. Her sister Allira Hudson-Gofers [handball, beach handball] and her brother-in-law David Hudson [beach handball] have also both competed internationally. Her partner Scott Nicholson has represented Australia at beach handball and at junior level in water polo. (corporate.olympics.com.au, 18 Aug 2016; dailytelegraph.com.au, 17 May 2013, 29 May 2013; waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 30 Jun 2013; amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Instagram profile, 16 Aug 2018; thewomensgame.com, 10 Aug 2018)
Other information
GREEK MISSION
In July 2018 it was announced that she had signed a one-year contract to play for Greek club Olympiacos. "I'm very excited to be joining Olympiacos and have the opportunity to play professional water polo. I just visited Greece with the Australian national team and on that trip, I have fallen in love with the country and lifestyle." (thewomensgame.com, 10 Aug 2018; total-waterpolo.com 21 Jul 2018; olympiacossfp.gr/en, 20 Jul 2018)

LIFELONG LION
She began playing for the Sydney University Lions at age eight. "Sydney Uni was my first and will always be my club, however I will be playing with Olympiacos in Greece this upcoming season." (thewomensgame.com, 10 Aug 2018)

INTERNATIONAL BREAK
In 2013 she returned to compete for Australia after a three-year self-imposed break from international water polo. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 17 May 2013)