Scroll for more

Athletes

Katsumi
Nakamura
JapanJapan, JPN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 February 1994
Height
182 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Japanese
Higher education
Sport Studies - Waseda University: Tokyo, JPN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming in grade five of primary school.
Why this sport?
He wanted to become a swimmer in tribute to his mother who had to give up swimming due to a traffic accident. "My mother wanted to become a rescue worker, but she was not able to swim following an accident. That's why I began swimming instead."
Club / Team
Itoman Toshin: Japan
Name of coach
Norimasa Hirai [national], JPN; Taku Yonekawa [personal], JPN, from 2017

General Interest

Nicknames
Aroma Prince [he always brings aromatic goods, including fabric conditioner for laundry, when he travels]. (hochi.co.jp, 05 Jul 2015)
Hobbies
Collecting aromatic goods, driving. (lineblog.me, 24 Oct 2016; hochi.co.jp, 05 Jul 2015)
Most influential person in career
His mother. (sports.yahoo.co.jp, 21 Jun 2017)
Hero / Idol
Japanese swimmer Shinri Shioura. (wasedasports.com, 17 Aug 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Swimming is like a game for me, so I enjoy it like playing a game." (Polyvalent co., ltd YouTube channel, 03 Jul 2016)
Awards and honours
He received an Excellence Award and Arena Sprint Award at the 2016 and 2017 Japan Aquatics Awards. (tobiuojapan.org, 30 Jan 2017;' swim.or.jp, 22 Jan 2018; tobiuojapan.org, 23 Jan 2018)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (kyotore.jp, 17 Apr 2018)