Scroll for more

Athletes

Katinka
Hosszú
HungaryHungary, HUN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 May 1989
Height
175 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French, Hungarian
Higher education
Psychology - University of Southern California: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age five in Baja, Hungary.
Why this sport?
She was made to learn how to swim and stayed in the sport afterwards.
Club / Team
Iron Swim: Budapest, HUN
Name of coach
Arpad Petrov [club], from 2018

General Interest

Nicknames
Katka, Iron Lady (fina.org, 10 Nov 2013; NF, 24 Mar 2007)
Most influential person in career
Her grandfather Laszlo Bakos. (edition.cnn.com, 11 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
US basketball player LeBron James. (swimswam.com, 18 Dec 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Hard work always pays off." (origo.hu, 21 May 2019)
Awards and honours
She was named International Swimming Federation [FINA] Female Swimmer of the Year in 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2018. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 16 Dec 2018; edition.cnn.com, 11 Jul 2017)

She was named European Swimming League [LEN] Female Swimmer of the Year in 2013, 2014 and 2015. (swimswam.com, 07 Jan 2016)

She was named Female Athlete of the Year by the Hungarian Olympic Committee in 2009, 2013 and 2014. (swimswam.com, 20 Dec 2014; usctrojans.com, 01 Oct 2010)
Milestones
She became the first female swimmer to win the same event at the world championships five times when she claimed gold in the 400m individual medley at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. She had previously won the event in 2009, 2013, 2015 and 2017. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 28 Jul 2019; SportsDeskOnline, 13 Aug 2019)

She has won the most gold medals [nine], and most overall medals [15], by a Hungarian swimmer at the world championships. (SportsDeskOnline, 13 Aug 2019)
Famous relatives
Her father Istvan was a basketball player who received 200 caps with the Hungarian national team. Her older brothers have played professional basketball in Hungary. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 15 Apr 2015; NF, 24 Mar 2007)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (swimswam.com, 30 Jul 2017)
Other information
PLAN AFTER TOKYO
She wants to swim until the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris, unless she gives birth to a baby. "I love doing it, going to workouts, everything. I'm not saying I'm going to swim in the same numbers as now, but who knows? After Rio, I wanted to let go of the 400, but it wasn't like that. I would only stop it before 2024 if my child was born, but this is not current. Obviously, I can't see into the future, but I think there is nothing else I can do besides swimming, apart from having a baby." (origo.hu, 21 May 2019)

CLUB FOUNDER
In August 2018 she founded the Iron Swim club in Budapest, Hungary. "The love of water and swimming has been decisive in my childhood. It has given me so much pleasure in the sport and movement that I have been aiming for. I would like this experience to reach as many people as possible." (ironswim.hu, 16 Dec 2018; infostart.hu, 25 Nov 2018)

SWIMMERS UNION
In 2017 she set up the Global Association of Professional Swimmers [GAPS]. The union, which had the support of 29 professional swimmers from around the globe on its launch, aims to give athletes a voice on the direction the sport is heading and any future rule changes. (swimswam.com, 20 Oct 2017, 21 Jun 2017)