Scroll for more

Athletes

Katie
Ledecky
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
17 March 1997
Height
183 cm
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Psychology - Stanford University: United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age six with the Palisades Porpoises club in Bethesda, MA, United States of America.
Why this sport?
She followed her brother into the sport.
Club / Team
Nation's Capital Swim Club: Washington, DC, USA
Name of coach
Bruce Gemmell [club]

International Debut

Year
2012
Competing for
United States
Tournament
Olympic Games
Location
London, ENG

General Interest

Nicknames
Ledecks, Ledeckster, Deckster (usaswimming.org, 30 Jul 2017)
Hobbies
Volunteering, scrabble, chess, playing the piano. (gostanford.com, 20 Nov 2017)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Kate Ziegler. (sports.yahoo.com, 07 Jul 2012)
Awards and honours
She was named Female Athlete of the Year in 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018 at USA Swimming's Golden Goggle Awards. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 20 Nov 2018)

She was named the 2017 National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] Female Swimmer of the Year. (swimswam.com, 16 Jan 2018)

She was named the 2017 Female Olympic Athlete of the Year by the United States Olympic Committee [USOC]. She became the first woman to win the honour three times after also picking up the award in 2013 and 2016. (swimswam.com, 30 Nov 2017)

She was named the 2017 Sportswoman of the Year by the Women's Sports Foundation. (swimswam.com, 19 Oct 2017)

In 2016 she was named the USOC Female Athlete of the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro and the International Swimming Federation [FINA] Female Top Olympic Performer. (usaswimming.org, 30 Jul 2017; swimswam.com, 28 Sep 2016)

She was named L'Equipe magazine's Champion of Champions in 2014. She was the first swimmer to receive the award since its inception in 1980. (swimswam.com, 19 Dec 2014)

She was named the 2013 Female Swimmer of the Year by FINA. (insidethegames.biz, 06 Jan 2014)
Milestones
At the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she became the most successful US female athlete in any sport at a single edition of the Games by winning four gold medals and one silver medal. (swimswam.com, 28 Sep 2016; SportsDeskOnline, 21 Dec 2018)

In 2015 she became the first female swimmer to win four individual gold medals at a single edition of the long course world championships. (gostanford.com, 31 Jul 2017; SportsDeskOnline, 21 Dec 2018)
Famous relatives
Her mother Mary Gen competed in swimming for the University of New Mexico in the United States of America. (usaswimming.org, 01 Jul 2012)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 14 Nov 2017)
Other information
TURNING PRO
In March 2018 she confirmed that she would be turning professional and give up the remaining two years of her college eligibility at Stanford University. "I've had two really great years of college swimming, have been on an incredible team that's won back-to-back national championships. I feel like now is the right time for me to be making this transition and starting this next chapter." (washingtonpost.com, 26 Mar 2018)