Scroll for more

Athletes

Katie
Clark
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Female
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
23 March 1994
Height
168 cm
Family
Partner Matt Fox
Residence
Reading, ENG
Occupation
Athlete, Business Owner, Coach, Entertainment Industry, Physiotherapist
Languages
English
Higher education
Sports Science - Loughborough College: England

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age seven.
Why this sport?
Her swimming teacher noticed she was double jointed and suggested she take up artistic swimming because of her flexibility.

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Great Britain

General Interest

Nicknames
C, Kat (teamgb.com, 01 Jun 2016)
Hobbies
Listening to music, art, travel. (Instagram profile, 01 Oct 2017)
Hero / Idol
French artistic swimmer Virginie Dedieu. (teamgb.com, 01 Jun 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2017 she received the Pride of Reading Award at the 2017 Reading Sports Personality Awards in England. (synchrosight.co.uk, 17 Jan 2018)

She and her duet partner Olivia Federici were named Performance Athletes of the Year for artistic swimming at the 2016 Amateur Swimming Association [ASA] Aquatics Awards. (somersetasa.org, 27 Nov 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT AND COMEBACK
She retired from the sport in 2013 but returned in 2015 with the aim of competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. She began full-time training again in early 2016. (swimming.org, 07 Mar 2016; bbc.co.uk, 06 Mar 2016; swimming.org, 06 Aug 2013)

COACHING
She served as an assistant coach for the British artistic swimming team at the 2014 European Championships in Berlin, Germany. She has also coached at the Reading Royals Synchronised Swimming Club. (swimming.org, 31 Jan 2018; readingchronicle.co.uk, 07 Jan 2018; LinkedIn profile, 01 Dec 2016)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
She is a director and joint owner of the Aqua Blue Swim Company, a swim school that teaches both swimming and artistic swimming. She also performs as part of Aquabatix, a performance company that does artistic swimming shows and events. She has appeared on a number of British television shows with Aquabatix. (Facebook profile, 27 May 2018; LinkedIn profile, 01 Dec 2016)

FURTHER EDUCATION
She has also studied English literature at Loughborough College in England, and in 2013 she received an honorary master of science degree from the University of Chichester in England. (LinkedIn profile, 01 Dec 2016)