Scroll for more

Athletes

Kata
Menczinger
HungaryHungary, HUN
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
17 January 1989
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 2001.
Why this sport?
She began swimming in pre-school, and in 2001 was inspired to take up water polo after watching the Hungarian women's team win gold at the European championships. "I saw them win on television and decided that one day I'll be there at the top of the podium. Because I was bored in the wall-to-wall swimming, I applied to BVSC water polo and started training two weeks later."
Club / Team
DUE-Maarsk Graphics: Dunaújváros, HUN
Name of coach
Attila Biro [national], HUN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Wing
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Hungary

General Interest

Nicknames
Menczi (dfve.eu, 22 Oct 2013)
Injuries
In July 2017 she suffered minor injuries in a car accident. (dunaujvaros.com, 17 Jul 2017; borsonline.hu, 21 Jul 2017)
Awards and honours
In 2012 she received the Silver Cross of Merit of Hungary [civil division]. (sport.hir24.hu, 17 Sep 2012)
Famous relatives
Her sister Melinda has played water polo at club level in Hungary. (duol.hu, 03 Nov 2013; waterpolo.hu, 19 Dec 2017)
Other information
OTHER STUDIES
She has also studied at the faculty of education and psychology at Eotvos Lorand University in Budapest, Hungary. (Facebook profile, 27 Feb 2017)