Scroll for more

Athletes

Karlee
Bispo
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 January 1990
Height
180 cm
Family
Partner Daniel Carver
Languages
English
Higher education
Exercise Science - University of Texas: Austin, TX, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began taking swimming lessons at age six, and entered her first competition at age eight.
Why this sport?
She enjoys being outdoors and spending time in the water. "That's where I get my passion for swimming. I just can't get enough of it. I love everything about being at the beach."

General Interest

Nicknames
KAT [an acronym for 'Karlee's All That']. (usaswimming.org, 03 Jul 2016)
Hobbies
Spending time with family and friends, going to the beach. (usaswimming.org, 03 Jul 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in the 4x200m freestyle relay at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (modbee.com, 02 Jul 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (usaswimming.org, 03 Jul 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2012 she was named Female Athlete of the Year at the University of Texas in the United States of America. (texassports.com, 01 Jul 2012)

She was the 2011 Big 12 Conference Women's Swimmer of the Year in the United States of America. (texassports.com, 11 Aug 2012)

She was the 2007 Stanislaus County Athlete of the Year in the United States of America. (texassports.com, 11 Aug 2012)
Famous relatives
Her father Frank and her brother Brad played American football for the University of California, Davis in the United States of America. Her sisters Kerra and Kassandra both competed in swimming for Brigham Young University. (modbee.com, 20 Jul 2017; texassports.com, 11 Aug 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in 2016. (modbee.com, 20 Jul 2017)

COACHING
She is the assistant coach of the Modesto Mavericks swim team in California, United States of America. (modbee.com, 20 Jul 2017)

HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPION
She won all 109 high school races she competed in for Downey High in California, United States of America. (texassports.com, 11 Aug 2012)