Scroll for more

Athletes

Kalliopi
Araouzou
GreeceGreece, GRE
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
06 March 1991
Height
168 cm
Residence
Athens, GRE
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Greek
Higher education
Pedagogy - National and Kapodistrian University of Athens: Greece

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age four and took up open water swimming in 2007.
Why this sport?
She decided to compete in open water events instead of the pool. "I really like the pool, but I just think open water suits me more. The pool is my love, the sea my passion."
Club / Team
Olympiacos: Piraeus, GRE
Name of coach
Nikos Gemelos [club, national], GRE
Training Regime
She trains six hours a day.

General Interest

Nicknames
Kelly, Kelli (agonasport.com, 14 Aug 2016; greece-is.com, 10 Aug 2016)
Hobbies
Photography, cycling. (xaidarisimera.gr, 08 Jan 2017)
Hero / Idol
Greek swimmer Spyridon Gianniotis. (xaidarisimera.gr, 08 Jan 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Find something you're passionate about, and keep tremendously interested in it." (Instagram profile, 14 Nov 2016)
Other sports
She has competed in pool swimming at national level. (sportsfeed.gr, 10 Dec 2014)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (sportcyclades.gr, 25 Sep 2017)