Scroll for more

Athletes

José
Guerra
CubaCuba, CUB
Male
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 August 1979
Height
166 cm
Weight
63 kg
Languages
English, Italian, Spanish
Higher education
Physical Education - Manuel Fajardo Physical Culture Institute: Havana, CUB

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at about age seven and started diving at age eight.
Why this sport?
"My mother took me to the pool and I loved it so much I never got out."

General Interest

Nicknames
Pipo (bohemia.cu, 21 May 2010)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 1999 World University Games in Palma de Mallorca, Spain, and winning a gold medal at the 2007 Pan American Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (trabajadores.cu, 20 Oct 2013)
Hero / Idol
Russian diver Dmitri Sautin. (FINA Aquatics World Magazine, 15 Aug 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
“Diving has not been at all easy. Behind what fans see there is only daily dedication, cold, pain and injury. That's the life of a diver, the rest is poetry." (trabajadores.cu, 20 Oct 2013)
Awards and honours
He was named as one of Cuba's top 10 athletes of the year for 2005 by the National Office for Sport, Physical Education and Recreation [INDER] and the Circle of Sport Journalists. (International Sports Press Association, 2005)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from competitive diving in June 2016 after he was unable to qualify for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro as his partner Jeinkler Aguirre was injured. "I think it's the right time to close my story as an athlete and start writing a new one as a coach. I love working with children, I am learning along with the coach Lino Socorro, who is helping me a lot on my way to start creating champions." (jit.cu, 08 Jun 2016)

WORLD CUP MISS
His synchronised partner Jeinkler Aguirre suffered a spinal disc herniation [slipped disc] in January 2016. Aguirre needed surgery, so the duo missed the qualifying event for the Olympic Games at the 2016 World Cup in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (prensa-latina.cu, 20 Jan 2016)

COUNTRY FIRST
In 2005 he became the first Cuban diver to win a medal at the world championships when he claimed a silver medal in the 10m individual platform in Montreal, QC, Canada. (trabajadores.cu, 20 Oct 2013)