Scroll for more

Athletes

João
Gomes Jr
BrazilBrazil, BRA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 January 1986
Height
190 cm
Residence
Vitória, BRA
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Navy
Languages
Portuguese
Higher education
Information Technology - Higher Education Alternative Centre: Serra, BRA

Sport Specific Information

Why this sport?
He originally tried football as a child but did not get selected for the team. He was considering which sport to pursue until he had a swim in a pool on a hot day and decided on swimming.
Club / Team
EC Pinheiros: São Paulo, BRA

General Interest

Nicknames
Jao (Facebook page, 09 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Photography, Crossfit. (cob.org.br, 01 Jul 2016; Twitter profile, 09 Aug 2018)
Hero / Idol
Brazilian Formula One driver Ayrton Senna. (cob.org.br, 01 Jul 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (olharolimpico.blogosfera.uol.com.br, 26 Jul 2017)
Other information
SANCTION
In February 2015 he was suspended for six months by the International Swimming Federation [FINA] after testing positive for a banned diuretic while competing at the 2014 World Short Course Championships in Doha, Qatar. The ban was in place from December 2014 to June 2015. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 27 Feb 2015)