Scroll for more

Athletes

Liuyang
Jiao
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
06 August 1991
Height
172 cm
Weight
59 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Yang Chenguang.
Residence
Beijing, CHN
Occupation
Serves in the Army
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Economics - Tongji University : Shanghai, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport at age five.
Why this sport?
Her father introduced her to the sport.

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
China
Tournament
Asian Championships
Location
Singapore

General Interest

Nicknames
Butterfly Queen (news.ifeng.com, 22 Jul 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in the 200m butterfly at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (2012.sina.com.cn, 13 Aug 2012; hebgcdy.com, 01 Dec 2015)
Hero / Idol
Korean swimmer Park Tae-Hwan, US swimmer Michael Phelps, Chinese hurdler Liu Xiang. (sports.eastday.com, 01 Oct 2014; sina.com.cn, 03 Aug 2012)
Injuries
In 2015 she was troubled by viral gastritis, an inflammation of the stomach lining. She was unable to compete at the Chinese championships and thus did not qualify for the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russia. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 04 Jul 2015)

In 2014 she suffered from peptic [stomach] ulcers that hampered her training and competition, and saw her lose a significant amount of weight. (swimvortex.com, 15 May 2014)
Awards and honours
She was named an International Elite Athlete by the General Administration of Sport of China in 2014. (sports.sina.com.cn, 11 Apr 2014)
Other information

ILLNESS
Since 2015 she has been suffering from serious viral gastroenteritis. The illness has prevented her from doing her usual training regime and she has missed many competitions. (ncee.org.cn, 16 Jun 2016)

NAMED CLUB
In 2016 a swimming club named after her was set up in Guangzhou, People's Republic of China. (ncee.org.cn, 16 Jun 2016)