Scroll for more

Athletes

Wenwen
Jiang
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 September 1986
Height
175 cm
Family
Husband Tang Jia, one daughter
Residence
Beijing, CHN
Occupation
Coach
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Public Administration - Sichuan Univeristy: Chengdu, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began training in 1993 in Sichuan, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
When she was a child, her mother thought swimming would help strengthen her body. She was then noticed by an artistic swimming coach.

General Interest

Nicknames
Big Twin [given to her by her first coach Luo Xi]. (todaysports.cn, 11 Mar 2008)
Hobbies
Music, dancing. (Weibo profile, 13 Nov 2018)
Hero / Idol
Chinese hurdler Liu Xiang. (Athlete, 16 Mar 2007)
Injuries
In 2000 she tore cartilage in one of her knees. (sports.rednet.cn, 11 Mar 2008)
Awards and honours
In 2010 she received a Sport Medal of Honour from the General Administration of Sport of China. (wccdaily.com.cn, 13 Jan 2011)
Famous relatives
Her twin sister Jiang Tingting has represented the People's Republic of China in artistic swimming, and was part of the team that won bronze at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing and silver at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (SportsDeskOnline, 02 Jun 2018; xinhuanet.com, 27 Jul 2011)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She and her twin sister both retired from artistic swimming in 2019, and took up shared roles as vice-chairperson and head coach at the Sichuan provincial swimming team in 2020. "We hope to share our successful experience and practical experience with others. Many teenagers and young coaches hope that the spirit of Sichuan synchronised swimmers can be passed on through us." (feng.ifeng.com, 31 May 2020; k.sina.com.cn, 08 May 2020)

RETIREMENT AND COMEBACK
She and her twin sister both retired in 2013, but made a comeback in 2015. (sports.eastday.com, 24 Nov 2017)

Related content