Scroll for more

Athletes

Jennifer
Pareja
SpainSpain, ESP
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 May 1984
Height
175 cm
Weight
63 kg
Residence
Sabadell, ESP
Occupation
Public Relations Professional, Student
Languages
Catalan, English, Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age 15.
Why this sport?
She followed her sister into the sport.
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2000
Competing for
Spain

General Interest

Nicknames
Jenny (rfne.es, 13 Jul 2008)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning the silver medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, claiming the gold medal at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain, and winning the gold medal at the 2014 European Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (jenniferpareja.com, 28 Nov 2016)
Injuries
She suffered a ligament injury to a finger in her left hand in December 2014. She underwent surgery and was forced out of competition for a month. (hospitalbeata.org, 03 Feb 2015)

In 2011 she suffered an injury in a match against Hungary and missed the 2011 World Championships. (blogseitb.com, 07 Jul 201)

During the 2010 European Championship she suffered from appendicitis and had to be taken to hospital. (rfen.es, 08 Sep 2010)

In 2001 she suffered a thrombosis [clot] in her subclavian vein [chest] due to a rapid increase of muscle mass. Despite being told she had to quit water polo, she returned to competition six months later. (sportspeople.es, 08 Jan 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Failure is only for those who do not to fight for their dreams." (elpais.com, 26 Mar 2016)
Awards and honours
She was awarded the Silver Medal to the Sports Merit by the Spanish Government. (csd.gob.es, 12 Aug 2014)

She was named the International Swimming Federation [FINA] 2013 Female Water Polo Player of the Year. (insidethegames.biz, 06 Jan 2014)

In 2013 she was named the European Female Water Polo Player of the Year by the European Swimming Federation [LEN]. (swimswam.com, 02 Dec 2013)

She was selected in the tournament All-Star team at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (marca.com, 10 Aug 2012)

She was twice the Best Player [2006, 2010] and five times the Top Scorer [2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011] of the Spanish League. (jenniferpareja.com, 28 Nov 2016)
Other sports
She has competed in swimming at national level. (deportes.elpais.com, 12 Dec 2014)
Other information
RETIREMENT
In August 2016 she announced her retirement from competitive water polo after being omitted from Spain's squad for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. "Being left out of the team was a hard moral blow that made me rethink my professional future. Even if I had gone to the Olympic Games, I thought that I did not have so much time before retiring, maybe one more year. I was already thinking that this was over. But the disappointment was great. Then the president of CN Sabadell made me a [non-playing] job offer and I accepted it. It was not worth playing for another year, I had already won everything." (marca.com, 31 Aug 2016)

TATTOO
She has the Olympic rings tattooed on her foot. (mundodeportivo.com, 20 Oct 2012)

Related content