Scroll for more

Athletes

Jemma
Lowe
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
31 March 1990
Height
171 cm
Weight
58 kg
Residence
Bath, ENG
Occupation
Director, Personal Trainer
Languages
English
Higher education
Mathematics - University of Florida: Gainesville, FL, USA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up swimming at age eight at the Hartlepool Swimming Club in England.
Why this sport?
She followed her sister into the sport.

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Wales
Tournament
Commonwealth Games
Location
Melbourne, VIC, AUS

General Interest

Nicknames
Jemmsy, Jembob, J Lo (hartlepoolmail.co.uk, 23 Oct 2013; Athlete, 31 Jul 2008)
Injuries
She suffered a stress fracture in her arm in early 2014 and took five months to recover from the injury. (hartlepoolmail.co.uk, 29 Jun 2014)

She was hampered by a back injury in late 2013, forcing her to miss a large amount of training. (hartlepoolmail.co.uk, 12 Dec 2013)

She was forced to withdraw from some events at the 2012 British Championships in Sheffield, England, after suffering a neck spasm. (hartlepoolmail.co.uk, 21 Jun 2012)

Despite qualifying for the 2002 British Championships she was unable to compete after breaking her toe by catching it in the hole at the bottom of a plant pot. (teamgb.com, 27 Feb 2012)
Awards and honours
She was named 2012 International Sportsperson of the Year by English newspaper the Hartlepool Mail. (LinkedIn profile, 2014)

She was named 2008 North-East [England] Young Sports Personality of the Year. (LinkedIn profile, 2014)

She was named 2007 BBC Wales Young Sports Personality of the Year. (bbc.co.uk, 02 Dec 2007)
Famous relatives
Her sister Naomi appeared on the 2011 series of British television music talent programme 'The X Factor'. (teamgb.com, 27 Feb 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in February 2017. "When I look back at my swimming career I'm thankful for so much. I've travelled the world and met so many amazing people that will be friends for life. Swimming has made me the person I am today." (bbc.co.uk, 08 Feb 2017)

SWIMPATH
She is a business director at Swimpath, a swimming training provider for young swimmers, and Watershack, a swimming and clothing accessories company. (Twitter profile, 19 Nov 2016; Facebook profile, 29 Aug 2016)

US COLLEGE EXPERIENCE
Following the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing she went to study at the University of Florida in the United States of America. However, she struggled to adapt to the US college programme and with her swimming form being affected she returned to Swansea, Wales, in 2010. "I did miss home a lot. It was really hard on my family and I did miss the UK [United Kingdom]." (extras.thetimes.co.uk, 12 Aug 2012; pullbuoy.co.uk, 10 Jul 2011)