Scroll for more

Athletes

Jeanette
Ottesen
DenmarkDenmark, DEN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
30 December 1987
Height
180 cm
Family
Husband Marco Loughran, daughter Billie-Mai
Residence
Copenhagen, DEN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Danish, German, English
Higher education
Computer Science - Falkonergardens Gymnasium og HF: Frederiksberg, DEN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age 12 in Lyngby, Denmark.
Why this sport?
She had been dancing for 10 years and felt she needed to try something else. Her sister was also a swimmer.
Club / Team
Farun Svommeklub: Copenhagen, DEN
Name of coach
Marco Loughran [husband], GBR; Stefan Hansen [national] DEN
Training Regime
She trains up to five hours a day.

International Debut

Year
2001

General Interest

Nicknames
Nette, Janet (Facebook profile, 12 Jun 2019; svoem.dk, 09 Jul 2008)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 4x100m medley relay at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (b.dk, 14 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Dana Vollmer. (Instagram profile, 30 Jul 2019)
Injuries
She suffered a broken finger in June 2015 after she was the victim of a road rage incident in Denmark. (bbc.co.uk, 24 Jun 2015)

She fractured a rib in 2005, which kept her out of the water for three months. (svoem.dk, 09 Jul 2008)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
"Before a race I usually have my rituals of how I stretch and shake my legs. Also on the blocks when I'm about to get into the 'take your marks' position I have a little arm swing, which comforts me. I used to have a pair of lucky socks, which I've used for years, but they are super worn now and have holes for my toes to stick out from." ((themagic5.com, 19 Sep 2019))
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I can, I will." (Facebook page, 10 Dec 2018)
Famous relatives
Her husband Marco Loughran represented Great Britain in swimming at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (SportsDeskOnline, 07 Aug 2017; bt.dk, 06 Aug 2016)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (ekstrabladet.dk, 09 Aug 2018)
Other information
RETIREMENT THOUGHTS
She considered retiring from the sport following the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. However, after taking time away from the sport to give birth to her daughter Billie-Mai, she decided to continue with the sport with the aim of competing at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. "I'm going for a fifth Olympic Games, and I want my daughter to know I continued on after I gave birth to her." She began training two months after giving birth. (dr.dk, 15 May 2018, 03 Nov 2017; tv2.dk, 17 Jul 2017; fina.org, 26 Oct 2016; ekstrabladet.dk, 09 Aug 2018)

RETURN AFTER PREGNANCY
She said becoming a mother also changed how she looks at the sport. "My coach [Marco Loughran], who is also my husband, has put big importance on making this comeback journey enjoyable and fun. I have a different perspective now when it comes to training and competing, which I view as a positive. By having a child you begin to realise that there's more to just swimming, and you start to enjoy the little things about the sport. I definitely don't train the nine times a week that I used to, but the sessions that I do now all have key focuses, without all the fluff." (themagic5.com, 19 Sep 2019)

AGE AND MOTHERHOOD
She said one of her main aims is to prove her doubters wrong. "I don't particularly see myself as a leader of the Danish team, but if anyone would like to vent or ask for advice, I'm always available. I've seen the highs and lows that the sport has to offer so my view can cover a broad spectrum of questions. I perceive my role in Danish swimming as that of someone who wants to prove the doubters wrong, and to inspire the swimmers, especially the girls, that age is experience and motherhood is a blessing." (themagic5.com, 19 Sep 2019)