Scroll for more

Athletes

Jazmin
Carlin
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
17 September 1990
Height
176 cm
Languages
English
Higher education
Accounting, Business - Swansea University: Wales

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming as a baby, at age five months, with her father. She later joined the Tigersharks swimming club in Swindon, England.
Why this sport?
"My dad used to take me to the local swimming pool when I was younger. I began to get competitive with my dad and have little races against him."

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Great Britain

General Interest

Nicknames
Jazz, Pitbull ["My coach called me Pitbull because he said that I've got that drive and determination and sometimes he has to pull me back. It's definitely a funny name to be called, but it's a nice compliment."] (Twitter profile,18 Dec 2018; bbc.co.uk, 30 Sep 2010; jazzcarlin.com, 08 Mar 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver medals in the 400m and 800m at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (bbc.co.uk, 06 Oct 2017)
Injuries
In early 2018 she suffered from an illness that later developed into pneumonia after she had competed at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (bbc.co.uk, 29 Jun 2018)

She had glandular fever in 2011 that stopped her competing at the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. She also missed out on qualification for the 2012 Olympic Games due to the illness. (jazzcarlin.com, 08 Mar 2013; uk.eurosport.yahoo.com, 30 Nov 2011)
Awards and honours
She was flag bearer for Wales at the opening ceremony of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (itv.com, 03 Apr 2018)

She was named the 2014 Athlete of the Year by British Swimming. (swimswam.com, 19 Dec 2014)

She was named the 2013 Sportswoman of the Year by the Swindon Advertiser newspaper in England. (jazzcarlin.com, 28 Feb 2014)
Other sports
She has represented Great Britain in open water swimming, and placed 14th in the 10km at the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (SportsDeskOnline, 02 Nov 2018; bbc.co.uk, 06 Oct 2017)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in February 2019. "It's been a really tough, emotional decision and I've been in tears looking back at old videos of my races, but it feels like the right time to stop. It's just been an incredible journey and something I'll cherish forever." (bbc.co.uk, 26 Feb 2019)

OPEN WATER SWIMMING
In 2017 she began competing in open water swimming, and made her first major international appearance in October that year at a World Cup event in Chun'An, People's Republic of China. She also competed in the 10km event at the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. "I'm loving the open water, especially with the best summer [2018] we've had. A lot of people think I'm a bit crazy but I've always had that thought in my mind that I'd love to try open water. If I had finished swimming without giving it a go I think I probably would have regretted it." (swindonadvertiser.co.uk, 09 Aug 2018; bbc.com, 06 Aug 2018; bbc.com, 29 Jun 2018)

POST-RIO BLUES
She says it took her several months to get over the high of winning two silver medals at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. "I definitely struggled a lot after getting back into training following Rio, but after talking to so many different athletes, that seems the norm. I felt a little bit down after having it in the back of my mind for so long and so it felt really strange that it was all over." (teamgb.com, 24 Jan 2017)