Scroll for more

Athletes

Jarrod
Poort
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
31 October 1994
Height
185 cm
Weight
85 kg
Family
Partner Molly Grace
Residence
Wollongong, NSW, AUS
Occupation
Real Estate Agent
Languages
English
Higher education
Business - University of Wollongong: Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming as a child on the family farm in Bowral, NSW, Australia.
Why this sport?
After watching the open water swimming event at the 2012 Olympic Games in London [where he competed in the 1500m event], he decided to give it a try in 2013.
Club / Team
Wests Illawarra Aquatic Swim Club: Wollongong, NSW, AUS
Training Regime
.

International Debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Australia

General Interest

Nicknames
Poorty (swimming.org.au, 2013)
Most influential person in career
His parents and former coach Ron McKeon. (olympics.com.au, 16 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
US boxer Muhammad Ali. (olympics.com.au, 2012)
Injuries
He has broken the same wrist three times. (olympics.com.au, 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Chase, challenge, lead." (olympics.com.au, 16 Aug 2016)
Awards and honours
He was named 2014 Georgina Hope Foundation Open Water Swimmer of the Year by Swimming Australia. (swimswam.com, 22 Dec 2014)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (llawarramercury.com.au, 30 Dec 2016)
Other information
SUSPENSION
In September 2017 he accepted a 12-month suspension from Swimming Australia for violating anti-doping regulations, as he failed to update his whereabouts information with the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority on three occasions across a 12-month period. "At the end of the day people make mistakes and that's what I did. It was remiss of me to neglect a management system that must be shown the full respect it deserves and it is a very embarrassing situation to now be in. Now facing one year ineligibility for this, from the sport and a way of life I've dedicated so much to over the past year, it has been a very tough pill to swallow." (theaustralian.com.au, 15 Sep 2017; swimming.org.au, 14 Sep 2017)

OCCUPATION
He works as a commercial sales and leasing associate at MMJ Real Estate, a real estate agency in Wollongong, NSW, Australia. (LinkedIn profile, 2018)

OTHER STUDIES
He has also studied for a degree in property at Western Sydney University in Australia. (LinkedIn profile, 2018)

CHARITY CYCLE
In May 2018 he took part in Endure for a Cure, where he cycled as far as possible for 12 hours, raising more than 25,000 Australian dollars for the Children's Cancer Institute. (Facebook profile, 01 May 2018; endureforacure.org.au, 15 May 2018)

TATTOO
He has a tattoo of the Olympic rings on his right arm. (olympics.com.au, 16 Aug 2016)