Scroll for more

Athletes

James
Roberts
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 April 1991
Height
194 cm
Weight
90 kg
Residence
Gold Coast, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Advertising - University of Canberra: Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up competitive swimming at age 15 at Somerset Swimming Academy in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia.
Why this sport?
His sports teacher suggested he should start training.
Club / Team
Somerset Swim Club: Gold Coast, QLD, AUS
Name of coach
Ashley Callus [club], AUS, from 2015; Jacco Verhaeren [national], NED

General Interest

Nicknames
The Rocket, Jimmy, Roberts. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017; swimming.org.au, 26 May 2016; olympics.com.au, 25 Mar 2012)
Hobbies
Surfing, golf. (swimming.org.au, 26 May 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 4x100m freestyle relay at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017)
Most influential person in career
His coach Ashley Callus. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Ashley Callus. (swimming.org.au, 01 May 2011)
Injuries
In November 2017 he was diagnosed with ankylosing spondylitis, a form of arthritis, but continued to compete in competitions including the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia. (news.com.au, 17 Mar 2018)

In late 2014 and early 2015 he had operations on both shoulders. He was out of action for eight months. (swimswam.com, 02 Sep 2015)

He began to be troubled by an injury to a disc in his back following the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. It continued to cause him problems and contributed to him failing to make the squad for the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (swimming.org.au, 06 Apr 2014; smh.com.au, 04 Apr 2014)

He was hospitalised due to a stomach virus and lost four kilograms in the weeks leading up to the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (couriermail.com.au, 01 May 2013)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He takes a two-hour nap. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Mar 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Don't count the days, make the days count." (swimming.org.au, 28 Nov 2013)
Other sports
He competed at state and national level in surf lifesaving. (olympics.com.au, 25 Mar 2012)
Famous relatives
His grandfather Ron Roberts played rugby league for St George in the New South Wales Rugby League [NSWRL] premiership. He was the league's top try scorer in 1949. He also represented New South Wales and Australia. (swimming.org.au, 01 May 2011)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (news.com.au, 21 Jan 2018)
Other information
CONSIDERED RETIREMENT
He contemplated ending his swimming career after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro but changed his mind upon discovering that the 2018 Commonwealth Games would be held in Gold Coast, Australia, the city in which he lives. "I thought I could retire after Rio but once I found out the Gold Coast was hosting the Commonwealth Games I knew I had to be a part of it." (news.com.au, 17 Mar 2018)