Scroll for more

Athletes

Isobel
Bishop
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 September 1991
Height
180 cm
Weight
72 kg
Residence
Sydney, NSW, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Designer
Languages
English
Higher education
Media Studies - University of Technology, Sydney: Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began competing at age 13 for her school team.
Why this sport?
"I love water sports and the team atmosphere. When I was 13 the school team picked me because I used to be a swimmer and my older sister had played."
Club / Team
Sydney University Lions: Australia
Name of coach
Alicia Smith [club], AUS; Sakis Kechagias [national], GRE, from 2017
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Left

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Australia
Opponent
United States
Location
Montreal, QC, CAN

General Interest

Nicknames
Iso. (Facebook profile, 12 Feb 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 23 Jul 2013)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Be remembered for how you do things, not just what you do." (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named 2018 Cathy Parkes Athlete of the Year by Sydney University Lions. (suwwpc.com.au, 25 May 2018)

She played in the 2015 National League All-Star match in Australia. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 06 Apr 2015)
Ambitions
After she retires from the sport she wants to pursue a career in digital design and advertising. (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Other information
HISTORY MAKER
In 2016 she became the first South Australian to be named on an Olympic water polo team. (swimswam.com, 21 Jun 2016)