Scroll for more

Athletes

Inge
Dekker
NetherlandsNetherlands, NED
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
18 August 1985
Height
183 cm
Weight
67 kg
Family
Partner Bas Looman
Residence
Amsterdam, NED
Languages
Dutch, English, French
Higher education
Psychology - Open University - Netherlands: Eindhoven, NED

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age six in Leusden, Netherlands.
Why this sport?
"Some of my friends were also swimming. I tried it and immediately liked it."

International Debut

Year
2001
Competing for
Netherlands
Tournament
European Short Course Championships
Location
Antwerp, BEL

General Interest

Nicknames
Inge the Second, The Other Inge [both in reference to Dutch swimmer Inge de Bruijn], Ing, Inch [because of the French pronunciation of her given name]. (Athlete, 14 Jul 2015; zwemkroniek.com, 23 Feb 2007)
Hobbies
Going out for dinner, reading books, travelling, cooking, shopping. (Athlete, 14 Jul 2015; Facebook page, 27 Nov 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold medals in the 4x100m freestyle relay at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, and in the 50m butterfly at the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. (Athlete, 14 Jul 2015)
Injuries
In January 2015 she suffered a lower back injury that hampered her throughout the year. (Athlete, 14 Jul 2015)

In November 2011 she suffered a stress fracture in her heel and she took three months to recover from the injury. (omroepbrabant.nl, 22 Nov 2011)

In 2010 she suffered a shoulder injury that forced her out of the pool for three months. She was fully recovered after six months. (Athlete, 14 Jul 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Live in the moment." (Athlete, 14 Jul 2015)
Awards and honours
She has been named a Knight of the Order of the Netherlands Lion. (Facebook page, 27 Nov 2016)
Famous relatives
Her younger sister Lia has competed in swimming at international level. (Athlete, 14 Jul 2015; liadekker.com, 09 Dec 2010)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from the sport in October 2016. (volkskrant.nl, 14 Oct 2016)

ILLNESS
In early 2016 she was diagnosed with cervical cancer. She underwent surgery in March 2016 and returned in time to compete at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (telegraaf.nl, 17 Feb 2016; swimswam.com, 24 Mar 2016; volkskrant.nl, 14 Oct 2016)