Scroll for more

Athletes

Ildikó
Tóth
HungaryHungary, HUN
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
23 April 1987
Height
176 cm
Weight
72 kg
Family
One child
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Hungarian, Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 1998.
Club / Team
Ujpesti VSE: Budapest, HUN
Name of coach
Marton Benczur [club], HUN; Attila Biro [national], HUN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre forward
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Hungary

General Interest

Nicknames
Ildi, Diko (Instagram profile, 09 Aug 2017; poloaquatico.com.br, 19 Sep 2012; vizilabdavalogatott.gportal.hu, 2009)
Hobbies
Reading, going to the theatre, travelling. (olimpia.hu, 11 Jun 2016; nemzetisport.hu, 08 Jan 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2016 European Championships in Belgrade, Serbia. (orgio.hu, 21 May 2017; nemzetisport.hu, 08 Jan 2018)
Injuries
She underwent shoulder surgery after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, returning to competitive action in December 2016. (nemzetisport.hu, 28 Dec 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2012 she received the Silver Cross of Merit of Hungary [civil division]. (sport.hir24.hu, 17 Sep 2012)
Other information
INTERNATIONAL RETIREMENT
She announced her retirement from international competition in December 2017. (m4sport.hu, 18 Dec 2017; nemzetisport.hu, 08 Jan 2018)

COACHING
During the 2016/17 season she worked as an assistant coach for the junior teams at the Ujpesti VSE club in Budapest, Hungary. (orgio.hu, 21 May 2017)

CALENDAR
In 2016 she appeared in a calendar developed by the Take Me Home Foundation, a Hungarian charity that promotes the homing of orphaned dogs. Each year the charity invites celebrity animal lovers to appear on their calendar. (kutyabarat.hu, 17 Nov 2015)