Scroll for more

Athletes

Hilary
Caldwell
CanadaCanada, CAN
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
13 March 1991
Height
173 cm
Residence
Victoria, BC, CAN
Languages
English, French
Higher education
Language Studies - French - University of Victoria: Canada

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She learned to swim at an early age. She took up the sport competitively at age six in White Rock, BC, Canada.
Why this sport?
She learned to swim in the pool in her backyard before she was able to walk.

International Debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Canada

General Interest

Nicknames
Hils (olympic.ca, 10 Sep 2016)
Hobbies
Reading. (swimming.ca, 01 Aug 2014)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Stephanie Rice. (teambc.org, 08 Apr 2011)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
If she does well in a race, she will listen to the same music and wear the same jersey for the rest of the competition. (swimming.ca, 01 Aug 2014)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I'll make it to the moon if I have to crawl." (olympic.ca, 10 Sep 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2013 Female Swimmer of the Year at the Swimming Canada Big Splash Awards. (olympic.ca, 01 Aug 2014)
Famous relatives
Her younger sister Katie has competed in swimming at university level in Canada. (mcgilltribune.com, 24 Mar 2015)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in May 2018. "I'm good with it but it's weird. It has been my whole life, 20-plus years and it's done. It will be a change, but I think a good one." (swimswam.com, 09 May 2018)

TATTOOS
She has several tattoos on her body including one with the phrase 'Make It So', a phrase her late coach Randy Bennett would use. Other tattoos include a mermaid on her upper left arm and the Olympic rings below her elbow. (theglobeandmail.com, 16 Jul 2015)