Scroll for more

Athletes

Hendrik
Feldwehr
GermanyGermany, GER
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
18 August 1986
Height
192 cm
Marital status
* unknown *
Family
Partner Isabelle Harle
Residence
Essen, GER
Occupation
Army
Languages
German
Higher education
Engineering - University of Duisburg-Essen: Germany

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age seven.
Why this sport?
He was interested in sport from a young age.

General Interest

Nicknames
Henni (fotosinbremen.de, 17 Dec 2007)
Hobbies
Snowboarding, playing beach volleyball. (sg-essen.de, 26 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, winning silver in the 4x100m medley relay at the 2009 World Championships in Rome, Italy, and claiming bronze in the 4x100m medley relay at the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. (sg-essen.de, 26 Jun 2015)
Injuries
He suffered a knee injury in 2014 and was unable to do strength training for three months. (weser-kurier.de, 10 Apr 2015)

He missed the 2012 European Championships due to a torn muscle. (NOC, 28 Jul 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
''Take it easy.'' (hendrik-feldwehr.de, 17 Jul 2012)
Awards and honours
He was named Swimmer of the Year of the North Rhine-Westphalia Swimming Union in Germany in 2009, 2010, 2013 and 2014. (sg-essen.de, 14 May 2015)

He was named Newcomer of the Year in North Rhine-Westphalia at the 2009 Felix Awards in Essen, Germany. (derwesten.de, 28 Oct 2009; nrw-sportlerdesjahres.de, 2009)
Famous relatives
His partner Isabelle Harle has represented Germany in swimming and open water swimming. (SportsDeskOnline, 07 Aug 2017; waz.de, 15 Jun 2017)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He announced his retirement from the sport in February 2018. (Facebook page, 04 Feb 2018; swimswam.com, 08 Feb 2018)