Scroll for more

Athletes

Hannah
Miley
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 August 1989
Height
165 cm
Family
Partner Euan Duff
Residence
Inverurie, SCO
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Sport Studies - Robert Gordon University: Aberdeen, SCO

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
Her father first taught her to swim in Inverurie, Scotland. "I learned to swim in Aviemore and my first club was Garioch ASC. It was the local club where I lived in Inverurie, and I took part in council lessons in the same pool the club trained in and so I joined from there. My earliest memory is of going to council lessons at the local pool in Inverurie. I wasn't a fan of the deep end of the pool. When you're little it's quite daunting. I eventually overcame that fear though."
Why this sport?
"I love the racing and it's going to sound weird but I love the buzz you get once you finish a tough set. It's such a different sport that I like that difference and setting myself apart from normal people. I love how you work and race as an individual but you're still part of a team and the support you get from your team is amazing."
Club / Team
University of Aberdeen [UOAPS]: Inverurie, SCO
Name of coach
Patrick Miley [club, father]
Training Regime
She swims up to 15,000m a day.

General Interest

Nicknames
Smiley Miley, Hammy (Instagram profile, 07 Aug 2018; scotsman.com, 07 Oct 2017; telegraph.co.uk, 01 Jan 2012)
Hobbies
Reading, listening to music, watching movies, playing sudoku. (britishswimming.org, 02 Aug 2018; thescottishsun.co.uk, 01 Apr 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Representing Great Britain at three editions of the Olympic Games, winning silver in the 400m individual medley at the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China, and gold in the same event at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (britishswimming.org, 02 Aug 2018)
Most influential person in career
Her family, particularly her father. "I would not be swimming if it were not for him and I would simply not be as good a swimmer if he was not my coach." (scottishswimming.com, 01 Jan 2018; scottishswimming.com, 12 Oct 2017)
Hero / Idol
US swimmers Brooke Bennett and Misty Hyman. (bestswimcentre.com, 23 Dec 2010; teamgb.com, 16 Dec 2012)
Injuries
In September 2018 she underwent surgery after doctors found she had an extra ligament in her ankle. She had suffered from pain in her ankle for two years prior to the operation. (bbc.co.uk, 07 Nov 2018)

In June 2013 she broke her hand reaching for the wall during a race. (metro.co.uk, 24 Jul 2013)

She has suffered injuries to her shoulder, knee, finger and hand in her career. (britishswimming.org, 02 Aug 2018; Athlete, 31 Jul 2008)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I'm not the biggest, I'm not the strongest, but I will be the hardest working athlete I can be." (Twitter profile, 08 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
In 2019 she was named one of Scotland's top 10 sportswomen of the decade by the The National, a Scottish newspaper. (thenational.scot, 29 Dec 2019)

In August 2017 she carried the Queen's Baton through Edinburgh, Scotland, ahead of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (thescottishsun.co.uk, 27 Aug 2017)

She received the JY Coutts Award for outstanding services to Scottish Swimming from Scotland Swimming in September 2014. (swimswam.com, 13 Sep 2014)

She was named the Scottish Sportsperson of the Year in 2010. (scottishswimming.com, 01 Jan 2018)
Famous relatives
Her brothers Alistair and Joseph have competed in the sport at elite level, and in 2017 they both were part of the Performance Swimming Team at the University of Aberdeen in Scotland. Her father Patrick Miley competed as a triathlete when he was in the army, and has coached swimming at elite level. (scottishswimming.com, 26 Jan 2017; telegraph.co.uk, 01 Jan 2012)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (eveningexpress.co.uk, 13 Nov 2018)
Other information
LOW MORALE IN 2019
She encountered a difficult start to 2019 due to injury, but eventually found a way to enjoy herself in the pool again. "Looking back at 2019 it was a year of big hurdles. This time last year [January 2019] I wanted nothing to do with racing. My foot was not long out of the space boot and the thought of racing wasn't on my radar. I was scared, scared of seeing my times being slower than what I wanted, scared I wouldn't get back to the same form of fitness and speed in the water. I was scared of just not being good enough anymore. It was a real battle. My heart still wanted to be in the pool but my head was cautious and unsure. Slowly but surely I found a way to look at things slightly differently, and I really started to enjoy it. Looking to 2020 I've got nothing to lose and everything to gain. One last shot to give it my all. And this time I can do it with confidence, confidence in myself.” (pressandjournal.co.uk, 13 Dec 2019; Instagram profile, 13 Jan 2020)

HUET CHALLENGE
In September 2018 she took part in the HUET challenge [Helicopter Escape Training] at Survivex Limited, a training provider in Aberdeen, Scotland, to raise money for the Baird Family Hospital Project and SANDS charity. Her father and coach, Patrick, is a helicopter pilot. "On a regular basis my dad would take part in HUET as part of his ongoing training. I hugely admire all helicopter pilots especially those who fly out to the oil rigs every day in all weather conditions. SANDS support is vital in providing devastated families with the care and support they need during a difficult and distressing time in their lives." (swimmersdaily.com, 04 Sep 2018; Twitter profile, 06 Jun 2018; survivex.com, 07 Jun 2018; justgiving.com, 21 May 2018)