Scroll for more

Athletes

Hannah
Buckling
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 June 1992
Height
177 cm
Weight
75 kg
Residence
Sydney, NSW, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Medicine - University of Sydney: Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing water polo at age 13 at Wenona High School in Sydney, NSW, Australia.
Why this sport?
"I thought I'd give it a try in year seven. It was something different and I really enjoyed it. I was good at swimming, and not a bad netballer so the sport gave me a challenge as far as teamwork and aerobic fitness was concerned."
Club / Team
Sydney University Lions: Australia
Name of coach
Alicia Smith [club], AUS; Sakis Kechagias [national], GRE
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2011
Competing for
Australia
Location
Canada

General Interest

Nicknames
HB. (thewomensgame.com, 09 Aug 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 31 Aug 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Injuries
In 2016 she suffered a punch to the face while competing against Brazil at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, and was unable to enter the pool in the following match against Hungary. (smh.com.au, 16 Aug 2016; dailymail.co.uk, 13 Aug 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I always count my blessings." (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Awards and honours
She was named in the 2016/17 Australian National Water Polo League All-Star Team. (susf.com.au, 29 Mar 2017)

She was awarded the Nigel C Barker Medal at the University of Sydney's 2015 Alumni Awards. The award goes to a student with a high academic standard, who contributed to the university through sporting achievement, and may also have contributed to the broader community. (standrewscollege.edu.au, 19 Oct 2015)

She was named 2013 Sportswoman of the Year at the Sydney University Sport and Fitness [SUSF] Sports Awards in Australia. (standrewscollege.edu.au, 28 Apr 2014)

In 2013 she was named Most Valuable Player [MVP] of the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation [MPSF] in the United States of America. She was also named in the National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] All-Tournament second team. (usctrojans.com, 30 Apr 2013; usctrojans.com, 25 Feb 2013)

She was named 2012 Australian Junior Female Player of the Year. (usctrojans.com, 25 Feb 2013)
Famous relatives
Her grandfather played schoolboy rugby for Wales. (waterpoloaustralia.com, 01 Jul 2013)
Ambitions
After she retires from the sport she wants to pursue a career in medicine. (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Other information
MASTERING THE EGGBEATER
A key to her water polo success has been mastering the eggbeater, a form of treading water using the legs only. "I was a fairly good breaststroker, and I have powerful legs, which helped with learning the eggbeater. I am average height, but have long, monkey arms which give me a good reach to get to the ball. While I found the eggbeater difficult to master at first, it gradually became a strong aspect of my play." (susf.com.au, 12 Feb 2016)

FURTHER EDUCATION
In 2016 she began studying a medicine degree at the University of Sydney, having completed her undergraduate degree in immunology. (LinkedIn profile, 01 Jan 2018; dailytelegraph.com.au, 01 Sep 2016)

COACH
She has coached water polo at Wenona School, her former high school, in Sydney, NSW, Australia. (LinkedIn profile, 01 Jan 2018)

AMERICAN WATER POLO
She spent a season in the United States of America, playing water polo for the University of Southern California Trojans. "Playing at USC was one of the most incredible experiences! Winning an NCAA Championship was, at the time, unlike anything I had ever experienced. I am also still so close with so many of my teammates, which is the thing I treasure the most." (thewomensgame.com, 09 Aug 2018)