Scroll for more

Athletes

Glencora
McGhie
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 August 1988
Height
178 cm
Weight
68 kg
Other names
Glencora Ralph
Languages
English
Higher education
Dentistry - Curtin University: Perth, WA, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport at age 13 at a Melville Water Polo Club Flippa Ball competition in Perth, WA, Australia.
Why this sport?
She used to swim competitively but got bored of following the black line on the bottom of the pool. "I was a decent swimmer but wanted more excitement which came through being in a team sport."
Club / Team
Fremantle Marlins: Perth, WA, AUS
Name of coach
Katie Finucane [club]; Predrag Mihailovic [national]
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Australia
Opponent
China

General Interest

Nicknames
Glen, Glenny, Cokes. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 19 Aug 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Hero / Idol
Swiss tennis player Roger Federer, Australian water polo player David Neesham. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 12 Feb 2014, 13 Jul 2011)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Before each game I usually say to the person next to me 'Let's just win!'" (amazonaws.com, 28 Jul 2016)
Awards and honours
She shared Australia's Player of the Tournament Award with Ashley Southern at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 10 Aug 2015)

She was selected for the 2015 National League All-Star match in Australia. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 25 Mar 2015)
Famous relatives
Her sister Mercedes has represented Australia in water polo. (waterpoloaustralia.com.au, 13 Jul 2011)