Scroll for more

Athletes

Giovanni
Tocci
ItalyItaly, ITA
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
31 August 1994
Height
175 cm
Residence
Rende, ITA
Occupation
Army, Athlete
Languages
English, Italian, Spanish
Higher education
Cultural Studies, Language Studies - University of Calabria: Rende, ITA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began diving at age six in Cosenza, Italy.
Why this sport?
"I did not like swimming and wanted to try diving,"
Club / Team
Tubisider Cosenza [ITA] / CS Esercito [ITA]:
Name of coach
Oscar Bertone [national], ITA; Lyubov Barsukova [personal], UKR, from 2009

International Debut

Year
2012
Competing for
Italy

General Interest

Nicknames
Gio (Facebook profile, 20 Oct 2018)
Hobbies
Fishing, hunting. (chi-e.com, 17 Oct 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 1m springboard at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (federnuoto.it, 16 Jul 2017)
Most influential person in career
His family. (Athlete, 02 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
Italian diver Andrea Chiarabini. (Athlete, 02 Aug 2016)
Injuries
In 2012 he was unable to compete for a year because of a shoulder injury. (Athlete, 02 Aug 2016)

In 2010 he missed four months of training with an elbow injury. (Athlete, 02 Aug 2016)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He usually listens to music ahead of competition to try to relax. (gqitalia.it,13 Jul 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Do your best and never give up." (Athlete, 02 Aug 2016)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
In 2017 he appeared on the Italian television show 'Dance, Dance, Dance', partnering fellow Italian diver Tania Cagnotto. (chi-e.com, 17 Oct 2018)