Scroll for more

Athletes

Giacomo
Perez Dortona
FranceFrance, FRA
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
11 November 1989
Height
183 cm
Residence
France
Languages
French, Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at an early age. His mother signed him up to his first club, AS Cachalots Six-Fours in France.
Why this sport?
His mother Martine loved swimming, and wanted Giacomo and his siblings to also learn to swim.

General Interest

Nicknames
Giaco (laprovence.com, 17 Apr 2012)
Hero / Idol
French swimmer Hugues Duboscq, US basketballers Michael Jordan and LeBron James, Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt, Argentinian footballer Lionel Messi. (Natation Magazine, 01 Mar 2013; laprovence.com, 17 Apr 2012; sports.fr, 2009)
Injuries
He missed the 2009 World Championships due to appendicitis. (laprovence.com, 19 Mar 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"It is fundamental to believe and to never give up. I think about those words before every competition." (Natation Magazine, 01 Mar 2013)
Famous relatives
His father played football at club level in Argentina. (acausedesgarcons.com, 10 Dec 2014; laprovence.com, 17 Apr 2012)
Other information
BREAK AND RETIREMENT
He decided to take a break from swimming after missing out on selection for the 2016 Olympic Games. In November 2016 he decided to retire from competitive swimming. (lequipe.fr, 03 Jul 2016; lemonde.fr, 17 Nov 2016)