Scroll for more

Athletes

Germán
Sánchez
MexicoMexico, MEX
Male
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 June 1992
Height
165 cm
Weight
60 kg
Residence
Guadalajara, MEX
Occupation
Armed Forces, Athlete
Languages
Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
His father used to take him to the pool and made him jump in. A lifeguard noticed and told him he could be good at diving.
Why this sport?
He was inspired by watching professional wrestlers doing flips and other acrobatic stunts.
Club / Team
Jalisco: Mexico
Name of coach
Ivan Bautista [personal], MEX
Training Regime
He trains for six to eight hours a day.

General Interest

Nicknames
El Duva (fmn.org.mx, 28 Sep 2009)
Hobbies
Mexican wrestling. (jornada.unam.mx, 28 Jul 2016)
Hero / Idol
Mexican diver Joaquin Capilla. (eltren.com.mx, 14 Jul 2011)
Injuries
He underwent surgery on his left eye orbit after hitting the water with the left side of his face while training in April 2018. (laaficion.milenio.com, 04 Apr 2018; informador.mx, 05 Apr 2018)

He underwent surgery on his right shoulder and on his knees in December 2016, which kept him away from competition for the remainder of the 2016/17 diving season. (informador.com.mx, 17 Jun 2017)

He competed at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro with a shoulder injury. (proceso.com.mx, 08 Aug 2016)

A shoulder injury meant he was unable to compete at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, ON, Canada. (informador.com.mx, 26 Dec 2015)

He had surgery on his left shoulder in December 2012. (el-mexicano.com.mx, 12 Mar 2013)

An injury to his left elbow affected him during the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (proceso.com.mx, 30 Jul 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I do not aim to win prizes, my goal is to give the best of myself in each competition and from that, the rest is given as a result." (excelsior.com.mx, 24 Jan 2017)
Awards and honours
He received the Jalisco Award of 2017 as an outstanding citizen of Jalisco state in Mexico. (code.se.jalisco.gob.mx, 16 Jun 2017)

He was presented the Mexican National Sports Award in 2016. (informador.com.mx, 03 Nov 2016)

In 2010, 2013, 2015 and 2016 he won the Sports Merit Award in Jalisco, Mexico. (informador.com.mx, 16 Oct 2015; informador.com.mx, 03 Nov 2016)
Famous relatives
His father German Sanchez Sr. played football for Tecos, Chivas and Atlante in Mexico. (lajornadajalisco.com.mx, 07 Mar 2008)
Other information
PERSISTENT INJURIES
He suffers from hypermobility in his right shoulder, which makes the joint more susceptible to dislocation. "It's something peculiar to be so flexible. It's something I must live with and take care of, not only in my shoulders but my whole body." (com.org.mx, 29 Jun 2015; informador.com.mx, 08 Jun 2015)