Scroll for more

Athletes

Gareth
Kean
New ZealandNew Zealand, NZL
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
05 October 1991
Height
194 cm
Weight
76 kg
Occupation
Coach
Languages
English
Higher education
Commerce - Victoria University of Wellington: New Zealand

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age four.
Why this sport?
At age two he fell into the school swimming pool and had to be rescued by the instructor as his mother could not help because she was seven months pregnant with twins. His parents then decided he needed to learn to swim.

General Interest

Nicknames
The Kean Machine (YouTube, 27 Jul 2012)
Awards and honours
He was a member of the team named Relay Team of the Year at the 2013 Swimming New Zealand Awards. (northshoreswimclub.org.nz, 23 Mar 2013)

He was named Sportsman of the Year at the 2011 Wellington Sports Awards in New Zealand. (wellingtonsportsawards.co.nz, 08 Oct 2014)

He was named Emerging Sportsman of the Year at the 2009 Wellington Sports Awards in New Zealand. (eyetalent.co.nz, 19 Jul 2010)
Other information
BREAK FROM THE SPORT
In April 2014 he announced he was taking time away from competitive swimming, saying he needed a break after a decade of training and racing. "I just don't have the passion it takes to be the best I can be right now." (stuff.co.nz, 02 Apr 2014)