Scroll for more

Athletes

Franziska
Hentke
GermanyGermany, GER
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 June 1989
Height
172 cm
Residence
Magdeburg, GER
Occupation
Armed Forces, Athlete
Languages
English, German

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming in 1996.
Club / Team
SC Magdeburg: Germany
Name of coach
Bernd Berkhahn [club], GER; Henning Lambertz [national], GER

General Interest

Nicknames
Franzi (Twitter profile, 05 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Going to cinema with friends, reading. (inter-vista.de, 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the 200m butterfly at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (Facebook page, 29 Jul 2017)
Most influential person in career
Coach Bernd Berkhahn. (welt.de, 28 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
German swimmer Franziska van Almsick. (swp.de, 07 Aug 2015)
Injuries
She sustained a foot ligament injury during the podium ceremony of the 200m butterfly event at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (sport1.de, 29 Jul 2017)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She always steps on the starting block from the right side. (schwimm-dm.de, 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"A person who fights can lose. A person who doesn't fight has already lost." (scm-schwimmen.de, 05 Jun 2013)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2017 Sportswoman of the Year of the state of Saxony-Anhalt, Germany. (mdr.de, 08 Dec 2017)

She was chosen as the 2017 Sportswoman of the Year in Magdeburg, Germany. (volksstimme.de, 30 Nov 2017)

In 2017 she was presented with the Ehrennadel [Badge of Honour] in Bitterfeld-Wolfen, Germany. (mz-web.de, 22 May 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (welt.de, 28 Jul 2017)
Other information
A TASTE OF TOKYO
After competing at the 2018 World Cup event in Tokyo, Japan, she attended the 50th Tokyo Swimming Centre Invitational Swim Meet that involved a training camp and chose to skip the 2018 World Short Course Championships in Hangzhou, People's Republic of China. "I was mainly impressed by how everything there is organised, structured, timed to the minute. How politely and respectfully people treat each other. Also, the training is a bit different than I am used to, but interesting and challenging. There is really nothing missing and there is a care for everything and everywhere, be it in water training, where there is an assistant coach at each track or even in the weight room. It was intoxicating, and I was sad when it was all over." (volksstimme.de, 02 Dec 2018; swimswam.com, 23 Nov 2018; swimsportnews.de, 18 Nov 2018)