Scroll for more

Athletes

Francesco
Dell'Uomo
ItalyItaly, ITA
Male
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 January 1987
Height
169 cm
Weight
60 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Dalila Schiesaro, son Tommaso [2016]
Languages
English, Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He first tried diving at age five in Cori, Italy.
Why this sport?
His parents wanted him to spend time at the pool because they had never learned to swim. After a year of swimming, a diving coach was looking for children to learn to dive and Dell'Uomo was selected.

International Debut

Year
2003
Competing for
Italy
Tournament
Grand Prix
Location
Italy

General Interest

Nicknames
Paco (Athlete, 31 Jul 2007)
Injuries
In January 2011 doctors recommended he take several months away from the sport after a short stay in hospital revealed he was suffering from pericarditis, a heart condition. (lariano.org, 20 Jan 2011)

He suffered a head injury in 2002 that put him out of action for one month. (Athlete, 31 Jul 2007)

In 2002 he broke a bone in his hand that required two pins and several months of recovery. (tuffiblog.wordpress.com, 18 Mar 2011)
Famous relatives
His wife Dalila Schiesaro has represented Italy in synchronised swimming. She won bronze in the free routine combination at the 2014 European Championships in Berlin, Germany. (SportsDeskOnline, 02 Feb 2016; mondonuoto.it, 29 Sep 2014; federnuoto.it, 2014)
Other information
RETIRED
He retired from diving in 2016. (oasport.it, 06 May 2016)