Scroll for more

Athletes

Francesca
Halsall
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
12 April 1990
Height
171 cm
Weight
64 kg
Marital status
* unknown *
Family
Partner Jon Wilkin
Residence
Knutsford, ENG
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up swimming at age eight.
Why this sport?
All her friends were taking lessons and she felt left out.
Training Regime
.

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
England
Tournament
Commonwealth Games
Location
Melbourne, VIC, AUS

General Interest

Nicknames
Franny-babes, Franny, Fran (British Swimming, 19 Jul 2010; Athlete, 31 Jul 2008)
Hero / Idol
British rower Steve Redgrave, British middle distance runner Kelly Holmes. (British Swimming, 19 Jul 2010)
Injuries
She was forced to miss the 100m individual medley at the 2014 World Short Course Championships in Doha, Qatar, due to a shoulder injury. (bbc.co.uk, 05 Dec 2014)

She had a shoulder injury that hindered her preparation for the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (sportinglife.com, 07 Mar 2013)

She suffered stomach problems at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India. (francescahalsall.com, 08 Aug 2013)

She had ankle surgery in late 2010. (uk.eurosport.yahoo.com, 29 Dec 2011)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Train harder than anyone else, have a better diet than anyone else and you'll reach the top." (britishswimming.co.uk, 06 Apr 2008)
Awards and honours
She was named The Sunday Times' Young Sportswoman of the Year in 2010. (swimming.org, 18 Feb 2013)

She was named Merseyside's Young Sports Personality of the Year for 2005. (Liverpool Echo, 07 Feb 2006)
Famous relatives
Her partner Jon Wilkin has played rugby league for English team St Helens. (theguardian.com, 30 May 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive swimming in January 2017. "I am very much looking forward to the next chapter of my life and the normality of eating and drinking what I want, the only time someone watches me pee is when I leave the door open by accident and the dog comes in, and experiencing the mythical bank holidays. I will miss my daily naps and choosing to do sets of backstroke while training outdoors just to get an even tan. It's time to close this chapter of my life and move on to the next. (bbc.co.uk, 16 Jan 2017)

TRAINING MOVE
After living and training at the National Centre in Loughborough for eight years, she moved to train at Liverpool Aquatics Centre after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. The move to Liverpool meant she was closer to partner Jon Wilkin who plays rugby league for St Helens. (liverpoolecho.co.uk, 05 Oct 2016)