Scroll for more

Athletes

Francesca
Dallapè
ItalyItaly, ITA
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 June 1986
Family
Husband Manuel, daughter Ludovica [2017]
Residence
Trento, ITA
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Army
Languages
Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began diving at age six at the Buonconsiglio Nuoto club in Trento, Italy.
Why this sport?
Coach Giuliana Aor noticed how much she liked diving into the pool while she was taking part in a swimming course.
Club / Team
CS Esercito [ITA] / ASD Buonconsiglio Nuoto [ITA]:
Name of coach
Oscar Bertone [national], ITA; Giuliana Aor [personal], ITA

General Interest

Nicknames
Fra (Facebook profile, 24 Jun 2016)
Hobbies
Volunteering, spending time with her family and her dogs. (Facebook page, 24 Jun 2019)
Injuries
She broke her wrist in 2005. (Athlete, 31 Jul 2007)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Constancy in training is important. I've done it every day since I was a child, I trained both in the morning and in the afternoon after school. It takes consistency to reach your goals. But sport has also taught me to pick yourself up when things are not going well. Behind the medals there is much more." (velvetbody.it, 16 Jul 2018)
Awards and honours
She received the seal of the Eagle of St. Wenceslas from the Italian province of Trentino in September 2014. She was presented the award in recognition of her sporting achievements. (buonconsiglionuoto.it, 04 Sep 2014)
Ambitions
To compete in the 3m individual springboard at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (oggi.it, 12 Oct 2020; questionedistile.gazzetta.it, 10 Aug 2020)
Other information
POST-TOKYO RETIREMENT
She intends to retire from the sport following the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. "I'd like to open a diving school in Trento and be a coach. But also in front of me there is the unknown an I'm an enthusiast by nature. I would also like to write an autobiography, together with my sports psychologist. In sport there are natural talents, who struggle less, and people like me. Mine is the story of a normal girl who, with sacrifices, dedication, and a great desire to succeed, managed to get on the podium at the Olympics." (oggi.it, 12 Oct 2020)

COMPETITIVE RETURN AND MOTHERHOOD
After winning a silver medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she announced she was taking a break from the sport to focus on her family. She gave birth to her daughter Ludovica in May 2017, and made her comeback in the sport in December 2017 in Bolzano, Italy. "I am in more control of my schedule because I'm a mother, and my own mother and au pair help out too. My dream is to compete at the Olympic Games as a mother." (velvetbody.it, 16 Jul 2018; giornaletrentino.it, 2018; it.eurosport.com, 16 Dec 2017; ilgazzettino.it, 04 May 2017; oasport.it, 07 Oct 2016)

PARTNER'S RETIREMENT
She began competing in the 3m synchronised springboard with Tania Cagnotto in about 2009, and the pair went on to win silver at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. They both became mothers following the 2016 Games, and intended to compete together at the 2020 Games in Tokyo, but in August 2020 Cagnotto announced her retirement from the sport. "We've had a fantastic career. Tania and I had our first daughters almost at the same time, my daughter Ludovica and her daughter Maya are only eight months apart. It would have been a nice message - two mothers at the Olympics. To show that we women, when we start a family we do not have to give up our work and our passions. Then came the news of the postponement of the Olympics [to 2021]. She already had the intention of expanding her family, she didn't feel like waiting any longer." (oggi.it, 12 Oct 2020, 10 Aug 2020; questionedistile.gazzetta.it, 10 Aug 2020)