Scroll for more

Athletes

Florent
Manaudou
FranceFrance, FRA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
12 November 1990
Height
199 cm
Occupation
Athlete, Business Owner
Languages
English, French

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age three in Lyon, France, under the guidance of his older brother Nicolas at the Amberieu-en-Bugey club. He won his first medals in competition at age seven.
Why this sport?
He followed other members of his family into the sport.
Club / Team
CN Marseille: France
Name of coach
James Gibson [personal], GBR, from 2019
Training Regime
He trains three weeks in Antalya, Turkey.

International Debut

Year
2011
Competing for
France
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Shanghai, CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Flo (Instagram profile, 10 Aug 2017)
Hobbies
Playing guitar. (leparisien.fr, 19 Mar 2019)
Injuries
He sustained a fracture in his left pinky finger in December 2018. The injury prevented him from returning to swim training until April 2019. (lequipe.fr, 09 Apr 2019; sport24.lefigaro.fr, 19 Mar 2019)

A wrist injury forced him to miss the 2015 World Military Games in Mungyeong, Republic of Korea. (swimswam.com, 07 Oct 2015)

A shoulder injury sustained at the 2013 French Championships prevented him from competing at the 2013 European Short Course Championships in Herning, Denmark. (swimswam.com, 20 Oct 2014)
Awards and honours
He was elected French Athlete of the Year in 2015 by media partners RMC, BFMTV and Le Parisien-Aujourd'hui, as well as by sports newspaper L'Equipe and sports network Eurosport. (lexpress.fr, 24 Dec 2015; fr.news.yahoo.com, 10 Dec 2015; eurosport.fr, 30 Dec 2015)

He was named the 2014 Male Swimmer of the Year by the European Swimming Federation [LEN]. (swimswam.com, 05 Feb 2015)

He was named the 2014 European Male Swimmer of the Year in Swimswam.com's Swammy Awards. (swimswam.com, 26 Dec 2014)

He was awarded the French Legion of Honour medal in 2013. (huffingtonpost.fr, 2013)
Other sports
He played in the reserve team of PAUC handball club in Aix-en-Provence, France, in the fourth tier of the French championship. (leparisien.fr, 19 Mar 2019; sport.francetvinfo.fr, 20 Mar 2019; boursorama.com, 19 Mar 2019)
Famous relatives
His older sister Laure Manaudou competed in swimming for France, winning three medals at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens. His father Jean-Luc played in the fifth tier of French handball. (rtl.fr, 2011; leparisien.fr, 19 Mar 2019)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (lequipe.fr, 19 Mar 2019)
Other information
RETIREMENT AND COMEBACK
In 2019 he decided to return to competitive swimming after almost three years out of the sport. He had taken time away from swimming to play handball with the PAUC club in Aix-en-Provence, France. “I thought about it for a long time. I wanted to return to [swimming] because it was something that I missed day after day. I enjoyed doing things that I had always wanted to do, but now I jump into a new challenge, to return to competition.” He got in touch with his former coach, James Gibson, and began training with him in Antalya, Turkey. (lequipe.fr, 19 Mar 2019, 09 Apr 2019; sport.francetvinfo.fr, 20 Mar 2019; boursorama.com, 19 Mar 2019)

BUSINESS OWNER
In 2016 he opened a restaurant called La Piscine in Marseille, France. (lci.fr, 02 May 2017; le-grand-pastis.com, 07 Jul 2016; leparisien.fr, 19 Mar 2019)

SUCCESSFUL SIBLINGS
He and his sister Laure are the first siblings to have won Olympic gold medals in swimming. Florent secured victory in the 50m freestyle at the 2012 Games in London, while Laure claimed gold in the 400m freestyle at the 2004 Games in Athens. (SportsDeskOnline, 03 Oct 2016; bcn2013.com, 04 Jun 2013)