Scroll for more

Athletes

Felipe
França
BrazilBrazil, BRA
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 May 1987
Height
186 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Silvia, son Felipe
Residence
São Paulo, BRA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Portuguese

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age four in Suzano, Brazil.
Why this sport?
He began swimming to help with an allergy problem.
Club / Team
Universidade Santa Cecilia [Unisanta]: Santos, BRA

General Interest

Nicknames
Jagunco (brasil247.com, 27 Jul 2011)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the 50m breaststroke at the 2009 World Championships in Rome, Italy. (santaportal.com.br, 02 Aug 2017)
Hero / Idol
Brazilian swimmer Cesar Cielo. (felipefranca.com.br, 03 Mar 2012)
Injuries
He had an emergency appendectomy in 2013 that kept him out of qualifying meets for the 2013 World Championships. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 20 May 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I have fought the good fight, I have finished the race, I have kept the faith." (cob.org.br, 01 Aug 2015)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2014 and 2016 South American Male Swimmer of the Year in Swimswam.com's Swammy Awards. (swimswam.com, 22 Dec 2016, 23 Dec 2014)
Other sports
He was a table tennis champion in Sao Paulo, Brazil. (NOC, 22 Jul 2012)