Scroll for more

Athletes

Farida
Osman
EgyptEgypt, EGY
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
18 January 1995
Height
173 cm
Residence
Cairo, EGY
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Arabic, English, French
Higher education
Advertising, Marketing, Media Studies - University of California Berkeley: United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age four, and at age eight she joined El Gezira Sporting Club in Cairo, Egypt.
Why this sport?
"I started to fall in love with swimming right from the beginning. Just being in the water makes me feel really good. In the beginning, it started as just learning how to swim, but then trainers kept nagging my parents about making me participate in age-group swimming. They saw potential in me, and wanted me to take part in championships."
Name of coach
Teri McKeever [personal]

International Debut

Year
2007
Competing for
Egypt
Location
Cairo, EGY

General Interest

Nicknames
The Golden Fish (en.amwalalghad.com, 24 Oct 2019)
Hobbies
Travelling, shopping, fashion design, kickboxing. (Facebook page, 20 Jan 2020; egypttoday.com, 24 Jan 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 50m butterfly at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (english.ahram.org.eg, 30 Jul 2017)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Natalie Coughlin, Egyptian swimmer Rania Elwani, Swiss tennis player Roger Federer. (kooora.com, 15 Jun 2019; insight-egypt.com, 01 Sep 2018; Athlete, 01 Aug 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Never a failure, always a lesson." (Twitter profile, 30 Jun 2018)
Awards and honours
She was named Best African Female Athlete of 2017 by the Association of National Olympic Committees. (egyptindependent.com, 24 Jun 2018)

She was awarded the Mohamed Bin Rashed Al Maktoum Creative Sport Award for Distinguished Athlete Achievement in Sport in 2017. (Facebook page, 27 Nov 2017; khaleejtimes.com, 27 Nov 2017)

In 2016 she was named Most Outstanding Swimmer at the University of California Berkeley. (calbears.com, 27 Jun 2017)
Milestones
She became the first Egyptian swimmer to win a medal in the pool at the world championships when she claimed bronze in the 50m butterfly at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (SportsDeskOnline, 28 Nov 2018; fina.org, 30 Jul 2017)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (see.news, 06 Aug 2019)
Other information
EARLY DAYS
She was born in the United States of America while her parents were attending dental school in Indiana. The family moved to Cairo, Egypt, not long after her birth. She returned to the United States of America to study and compete with the University of California Berkeley. "I had to be away from my family and move to the US since I knew that training in the US was the only way to get the best out of my capabilities and be the best version of myself. [In the US] I felt extremely privileged that I was able to learn the tricks of the trade from the most experienced people in the field, train and compete with the best, understand the discipline required, and focus on the intricacies of the sport which, among many other things, can make all the difference.” (tokyo2020.org, 27 May 2020; calbears.com, 23 Feb 2015)

POOL HONOUR
In 2018 a swimming pool complex in Cairo, Egypt, was named after her by the Egyptian Ministry for Youth and Sports. (swimswam.com, 31 Mar 2018; Instagram profile, 31 Mar 2018)