Scroll for more

Athletes

Fabio
Scozzoli
ItalyItaly, ITA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 August 1988
Family
Partner Martina Carraro
Occupation
Armed Forces, Athlete
Languages
English, Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age seven.
Why this sport?
He was influenced by his older sister, who was also a swimmer.
Club / Team
CS Esercito [ITA] / Imolanuoto [ITA]:
Name of coach
Cesare Casella [personal], ITA, from 2015

General Interest

Nicknames
The Italian Stallion (FINA Aquatics World Magazine, 07 Dec 2010)
Hobbies
Going to the cinema, socialising with friends, watching Formula One. (Facebook page, 24 Nov 2018; esquire.com, 15 Jun 2018)
Hero / Idol
Italian footballer Filippo Inzaghi. (FINA Aquatics World Magazine, 07 Dec 2010)
Injuries
In June 2018 he sustained a minor shoulder injury while competing at the Sette Colli tournament in Rome, Italy. (oasport.it, 02 Aug 2018)

In September 2013 he ruptured the anterior cruciate ligament [ACL] in his right knee after landing awkwardly while jumping during training. He underwent surgery and returned to competition in late 2014. (swimswam.com, 17 Oct 2014; ilrestodelcarlino.it, 06 Sep 2013)
Famous relatives
His partner Martina Carraro has represented Italy in swimming and won two gold medals at the 2020 World Cup event in Shenzhen, People's Republic of China. She also competed at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Martina Carraro Instagram profile, 20 Jan 2020; SportsDeskOnline, 03 Mar 2020)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. He also wants to become a coach when he has retired from competitive swimming. (swim4lifemagazine.it, 03 Jan 2017; nuoto.com, 05 Dec 2019)

Related content